Faculty

Program Director

Roya Yumul, MD, PhD, CHSE
Program Director, Anesthesiology Residency Program, Vice Chair, Academics and Research, Director, Simulation for Anesthesiology, Professor, Anesthesiology
Department and Residency Leadership

Arnold Friedman, MD
Interim Chair, Anesthesiologist, Perioperative Medicine, Professor, Anesthesiology
Robert Frantz, MD
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Clinical Vice Chair, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Alan Zaentz, MD
Anesthesiologist, Clinical Vice Chair
Residency Faculty

Farin F. Amersi, MD
Director, Surgical Residency Program
Laura Audell, MD
Pain Specialist, Clinical Director, Pain Medicine
Bruce Baumgarten, MD
Anesthesiologist
Tony Chiang, MD
Regional Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Daniel Chien, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist
Joseph Chung, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist
Lee Coleman, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist
Shawn Coleman, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist
Christian Consilvio, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Medicine Specialist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Jennifer Cutler, MD
Anesthesiologist, Liver Transplant Specialist, Director, Liver Transplant Anesthesiology, Clinical Director, Liver Transplant Anesthesia Division
Nicola D’Attellis, MD
Clinical Coordinator, Cardiac Services, Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Professor of Anesthesiology and Surgery
Maria DeCastro, MD
Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology
Omar Durra, MD
Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology
Hailu Ebba, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Specialist
Asher Emanuel, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Specialist
Daren Filsinger, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Katherine Gelber, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Andrew Geller, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist, Clinical Director, Obstetric Anesthesia Division
Avner Gereboff, MD
Anesthesiologist, Liver Transplant Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Jeffrey Grewal, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist
Nadeem Hamid, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiologist
Jonathan Hausman, MD
Regional Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Yong Jian-Lin, MD
Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology
Calvin Johnson, MD
Obstetric, Pediatric Anesthesiologist, Professor, Anesthesiology UCLA, Professor, Anesthesiology USC
Marshal Kaplan, MD
Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Professor of Anesthesiology
Robert Kariger, MD
Anesthesiologist, Liver Transplant Anesthesiologist
Michael Kissen, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist, Clinical Director, Regional Anesthesia Division
Peter Kim, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist
Ellis Lai, MD
Anesthesiologist
Terrence Lai, MD
Cardiac Anesthesiologist
Gene Lee, MD
Pain Medicine
Jessie Lo, MD
Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist
Charles Louy, MD, PHD
Anesthesiologist, Adult and Pediatric Acute Pain Specialist, Professor of Anesthesiology
Nir Maghen, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Specialist
Anita Mathoni, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiologist
Moody Makar, MD
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Echo Specialist, Clinical Director, Cath-Lab Anesthesia, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology
Brian Mendelson, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Bahar Mjos, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Specialist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Jessica Murphy, MBBS
Obstetric Anesthesiologist
Robert Naruse, MD
Neuroanesthesiologist
Kaveh Navab, MD
Cardiac Anesthesiologist, Echo Specialist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Yelena Neyman, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Specialist
James Nguyen, MD
Pain Specialist
Evelyn Norel, MD
Anesthesiologist
Michael Nurok, MBChB, PhD, FCCP
Medical Director, Cardiac Surgery Intensive Care Unit
Howard Rosner, MD
Anesthesiologist, Pain Specialist, Professor of Anesthesiology
Michael Sanchez, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Bahaman Shamloo, MD
Anesthesiologist, Pain Specialist
David Sisco, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Management Specialist
Christy Slingwine, MD
Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Echo Specialist, Assistant Program Director
Alejandro Sloninsky, MD
Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Joseph Stone, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology
Daniel Sullivan, MD
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Echo Specialist
Steven Sun, MD, JD, MBA, DDS, MSPH
Anesthesiologist, Clinical Director, Perioperative Medicine
Glen Tan, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiologist
Jun Tang, MD
Anesthesiologist, Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Management Specialist
Mary Vijjeswarapu, MD
Pain Specialist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Thomas Webb, MD
Anesthesiologist, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology
Ronald Wender, MD
Chair Emeritus, Professor, Anesthesiology
Robert Wong, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiologist, Cardiac Track, Associate Program Director, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Jill Yaung, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Medicine Specialist
Wade Yoshi, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist
Taizoon Yusufali, MD
Anesthesiologist, Critical Care Specialist, Transplant Anesthesiologist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Mark Zakowski, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiologist, Professor of Anesthesiology
Vida Zhang, MD
Thoracic Anesthesiologist, Clinical Director, Thoracic Division
Manxu Zhao, MD
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiologist, Echo Specialist, Clinical Director, Cardiac Anesthesia Division, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Nan Zhu, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiologist
Laura Zung, MD
Cardiac Anesthesiologist, Echo Specialist, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Have Questions or Need Help?

Contact us if you would like to learn more about the Anesthesiology Residency Program at Cedars-Sinai.

Leticia Diaz
Residency and Fellowship Program Administrator

Chamnan Nann
Residency and Fellowship Program Coordinator

Mirna Ranchhod
Residency and Fellowship Program Coordinator