Symposium on Translational Medicine and Biomanufacturing

Hosted by the Cedars-Sinai Biomanufacturing Center and Board of Governors Regenerative Medicine Institute

Monday, November 2, 2020
8:30am-5:00pm PST

Keynote Speakers


Carl June, MD
University of Pennsylvania
Sally Temple, PhD
Neural Stem Cell Institute
David DiGiusto, PhD
Vertex Pharmaceuticals

Morning Session


Translational Medicine and Clinical Trials in Immunotherapy, CAR-T, and Organ Specific Diseases

  • Elizabeth Shpall, MD
  • TJ Langer
  • Eduardo Marban, MD, PhD
  • Arnold Caplan, PhD
  • Katherine High, MD

Afternoon Session


Translational Medicine and Clinical Trials in Neurology and Biomanufacturing

  • Clive Svendsen, PhD
  • Kapil Bharti, PhD
  • Derek Hei, PhD
  • Dhruv Sareen, PhD

Full Schedule


Monday, November 2, 2020

Opening Remarks

8:30 – 8:40 a.m.

  • Clive Svendsen, PhD, Chair, California ALS Research Network, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
  • Dhruv Sareen, PhD, Executive Director, CS Biomanufacturing Center
Session 1: Translational Medicine and Clinical Trials

8:40 – 9:30 a.m.

Theme I: CAR-T and Immunotherapies
  • Keynote Lecture 1: Carl June, MD – University of Pennsylvania
    "CAR-T cells: Electing the Next Generation"

9:30 a.m.

Note from our sponsor: Miltenyi

9:35-10:30 a.m.

  • Elizabeth Shpall, MD – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
    "CAR Therapy: Current Status and Future Directions"
  • TJ Langer – Myst Therapeutics
    "Neoantigen enriched tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) cell therapies"

10:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Presentation by Kataoka

10:45 – 12:15 p.m.

Theme II: Targeting Organ-Specific Diseases

  • Eduardo Marban, MD, PhD – Cedars-Sinai 
    "Manufacturing therapeutic exosomes from progenitor cells"
  • Arnold Caplan, PhD – Case Western Reserve University
    "MSCs and COVID-19"
  • Katherine High, PhD – Rockefeller University
    "Turning genes into medicines: AAV-mediated gene transfer for genetic disease"

12:15-1:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

1:00- 1:45 p.m.

Theme III: Brain and Eye Diseases

  • Keynote Lecture 2: Sally Temple, PhD – Neural Stem Cell Institute
    "Advancing manufacture of an adult RPE stem cell therapy for age-related macular degeneration"

1:45- 2:45 p.m.

  • Kapil Bharti, PhD National Eye Institute | National Institute of Health
    "Autologous iPS Cell-Based Therapy for Macular Degeneration: from Bench-to-Bedside"
  • Clive Svendsen, PhD – Cedars-Sinai
    "A Phase 2a safety trial shows that engineered human neural progenitors survive and release GDNF in the spinal cord of ALS patients"

2:45- 3:00 p.m. 

Presentation by Stemcell Technologies

Session 2: Biomanufacturing

3:00 – 3:45 p.m.

Keynote Lecture 3

  • David DiGiusto, PhD – Semma Therapeutics
    "Cell and Gene Therapy: Developing a Portfolio of Living Medicine"

3:45 p.m.

Note from our sponsor: Biomerieux

3:50-4:45 p.m.

  • Derek Hei, PhD – Blue Rock Ventures
    "Addressing CMC Bottlenecks for iPSC Therapies"
  • Dhruv Sareen, PhD – Cedars-Sinai
    "Manufacturing iPSCs and derivatives with cGMP"

4:45 -5:00 p.m.

Closing remarks and Thank you